ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300236
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 27 October 2022 |
Time: | |
Type: | twin engine |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
Location: | sea off Islas de la Bahía -
Honduras
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Contact has been lost with a twin engine plane in the sea off Islas de la Bahía. Search operations are being conducted. There is a suspicion that the airplane was transporting drugs.
Sources:
https://www.radiohrn.hn/avioneta-desaparecida-islas-de-la-bahia-2022-10-27 https://www.latribuna.hn/2022/10/27/fuerza-aerea-busca-una-supuestanarcoavioneta-en-isla-de-la-bahia/