Runway excursion Incident Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1 YV3390, Wednesday 26 October 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 October 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C525 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1
Owner/operator:
Registration: YV3390
MSN: 525-0387
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Paramillo Airport (SCI/SVPM) -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Destination airport:San Cristóbal Airport (SCI/SVPM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1 suffered a runway excursion after landing at Paramillo Airport (SCI/SVPM) and lost its nosewheel.
No injuries reported.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/GustavoAzocarA/status/1585592888653668354/photo/1
https://primicia.com.ve/sucesos/se-accidento-avioneta-en-aeropuerto-de-paramillo/

Location

Media: