Accident Bell UH-1N Iroquois 69-6602, Sunday 3 October 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 October 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1N Iroquois
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 69-6602
MSN: 31008
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cameron Pass, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into trees while flying too low and too slow while searching for missing boy (3) in a heavily wooded valley.

Sources:

http://www.bellhelicopter.com/MungoBlobs/925/478/destroyed.pdf
AFM February 2000, p76