Accident de Havilland DH-84A Dragon VT-AEK, Thursday 6 May 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 May 1937
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH-84A Dragon
Owner/operator:Indian National Airways Ltd
Registration: VT-AEK
MSN: 6050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dum Dum Airport, Calcutta, West Bengal -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dum Dum Airport, Calcutta, West Bengal, India (CCU/VECC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 6050 (Gipsy Major #5334/5335): To Indian National Airways Ltd with C of A 4064 issued 21.10.33; departed Heston on delivery 2.11.33. Registered in India as VT-AEK [C of R 189] 29.1.34 to Indian National Airways Ltd, Dum Dum; named "Ruby" by Lady Willingden 20.11.33.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take off at Dum Dum Airport, Calcutta, West Bengal, India. Registration VT-AEK cancelled 6.5.37 as written off.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p060.html
3. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vt-aaa.pdf
4. https://www.key.aero/article/opening-new-airline-markets
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Netaji_Subhas_Chandra_Bose_International_Airport#Early_history