Runway excursion Incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) F-ORVT, Wednesday 26 October 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 October 2022
Time:17:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Air Tahiti
Registration: F-ORVT
MSN: 1432
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Huahine Airport (HUH) -   French Polynesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Papeete-Faaa Airport (PPT/NTAA)
Destination airport:Huahine Airport (HUH/NTTH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Tahiti flight VT384, an ATR 72-600, suffered a temporary runway excursion during landing at Huahine Airport.
The crew encountered a strong crosswind as well as a wet runway and the combined effect of the two caused the aircraft on touchdown to swerve to the right and slightly veer off the runway approximately a meter, according to the airline.

Sources:

https://www.radio1.pf/un-atr-dair-tahiti-immobilise-apres-un-atterrissage-violent-a-huahine/
https://la1ere.francetvinfo.fr/polynesie/tahiti/polynesie-francaise/un-avion-d-air-tahiti-fait-une-sortie-de-piste-a-l-atterrissage-a-huahine-1334748.html
https://www.tahiti-infos.com/%E2%80%8BUn-ATR-d-Air-Tahiti-paralyse-les-vols-perturbes_a212814.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-orvt#2dfd0815

Location