Accident Douglas AD-4NA Skyraider 126925, Wednesday 7 January 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 January 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4NA Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 126925
MSN: 7725
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Alameda, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NAS Alameda, CA/VA-65
Narrative:
Nosed down into the San Francisco Bay from 200ft into 35ft of water off the end of the runway. Lt (jg) William Riley Videto (24).

Sources:

Santa Cruz Sentinel 8 January 1953, p20
AAIR (KSSP)