Accident Douglas AD-4NA Skyraider 126977, Wednesday 14 January 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 January 1953
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4NA Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 126977
MSN: 7777
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:27 mi from March AFB, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS San Diego, CA/VC-35
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after became separated from the leader of a three ship night formation flight. The burned wreckage found on Horse Creek Ridge in the San Jacinto mountains 10 miles east of Hemet. Howard E. Clarke.

Sources:

Daily Times (Los Angeles) 15 January 1953, p12
AAIR (KCR)