Incident Fokker 50 5Y-SKN, Saturday 29 October 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 October 2022
Time:03:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic F50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 50
Owner/operator:Air Kasai
Registration: 5Y-SKN
MSN: 20110
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:P&W Canada PW125B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:North of Kinshasa -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA)
Destination airport:Sétif-Ain Arat Airport (QSF/DAAS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Fokker 50 aircraft of Air Kasaï was struck by lightning, 90 minutes after takeoff from Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH).
The aircraft returned and safely landed at FIH. An inspection revealed that an alternator had been damaged in the lightning strike.
The flight was carrying the D.R.C. Under 23 football team to Algeria for a match.

Sources:

https://lookcharms.com/a-plane-crash-narrowly-avoided-by-the-drc-leopards/
https://footrdc.com/a-la-une/can_u23-q-le-calvaire-des-leopards-bloques-a-kinshasa-a-quelques-heures-du-match-retour-contre-lalgerie/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 October 2019 5Y-SKN Rudufu Air 0 Takaba Airstrip, Mandera West non
Runway excursion

Media: