Accident Douglas AD-3N Skyraider 122909, Saturday 21 February 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 February 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-3N Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 122909
MSN: 7031
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi NW of Oceanside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS San Diego, CA/VC-35
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched into the Pacific Ocean after engine failure. Capt Joseph C. Clifton and AM 3/c P.J. Gendron rescued from live raft.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 22 February 1953, p2
AAIR (DTCEF)