Accident Douglas AD-4 Skyraider 123890, Tuesday 17 February 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 February 1953
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 123890
MSN: 7196
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:14 mi E of ALF Crows Landing, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Moffett Field, CA/VA-195
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flying in a three ship formation when peeled off from 30,000ft. Lt Robert Black (32).

Sources:

Chronical (Livingston) 19 February 1953, p1
AAIR (KCR)