Accident de Havilland DH-84A Dragon II A34-8, Monday 8 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 June 1942
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH-84A Dragon II
Owner/operator:33 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A34-8
MSN: 6065
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yule Island, Central -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Port Moresby, New Guinea
Destination airport:Yule Island, New Guinea
Narrative:
c/no 6065: Built Edgware as production Dragon Mk.II
28.5.34: Registered VT-AES Indian National Airways Ltd, Dum Dum, Calcutta, India. Named 'Sapphire'. Indian C of A issued same day
1.4.40: Qantas Empire Airways wrote to Director of Civil Avaiation requesting permission under wartime restrictions to purchase DH.84 VT-AES from Indian National Airways and fly it to Australia.
6.4.40: Struck-off Indian Register, sold to Australia
7.4.40: Flown from Calcutta to Brisbane by Qantas Empire Airways Captain Orme Denny
8.4.40: VT-AES due to depart Singapore today. Pilot Captain Denny.
19.4.40: VT-AES has reached Archerfield.
23.4.40: Department of Civil Aviation allocated registration VH-UZF to Qantas Empire Airways for DH.84 ex VT-AES
6.40: Inspection by Qantas Empire Airways for C of A issue at Archerfield has been delayed due other work.
19.7.40: Registration application: Qantas Empire Airways Ltd, Brisbane Queensland. To be based at Cloncurry, for use of the Brisbane-Mount Isa service.
19.7.40: Registered VH-UZF
19.7.40: Test flown at Archerfield after C of A overhaul and C of A issued same day.
25.7.40: Reported at Archerfield. Photo at Archerfield, all silver, large fuselage registration, no Qantas Empire Airways insignia
8.40: Impressed by Australian Government for RAAF. Impressment Requisition 8165. To be delivered to the Commanding Officer of 4 EFTS (Elementary Flying Training School), Mascot, Sydney, NSW. To be overhauled for RAAF by Butler Air Transport when aircraft is to painted as A34-8.
16.8.40: Impressed by RAAF and Struck-off Register same day. Brought on RAAF charge as A34-8. Received from Qantas Empire Airways. Total Time on airframe 2,430 hrs.
23.9.40: At Butler Air Transport, Mascot, Sydney, NSW for instrument installation
2.10.40: DCA report: Maintenance by Butler Air Transport completed. Flight tests at Mascot, Sydney after inspection and mods by Butler Air Transport. C.A.Butler pilot logbook: A34-8 test flight Mascot
3.10.40: DCA report: Further flight tests at Mascot. Delay in inspection by AID until 9.10.40. DCA inspection report of A34-8 at Mascot
10.10.40: DCA report: 4 EFTS advised ready for collection from Butler Air Transport
11.10.40: DCA report: Taken over by RAAF but housed at Mascot, Sydney until 19.10.40 when “finally” taken delivery of by a RAAF pilot. (Director of Civil Aviation response to RAAF complaint of delay at Butler Air Transport).
15.11.40: Status Card: Ready for collection at Mascot, Sydney, NSW
20.11.40: Status Card: Serviceable at 1 Aircraft Depot RAAF Laverton awaiting wireless installatuion
3.2.41: Issued 1 Air Observer School RAAF Cootamundra ex-1 Aircraft Depot
19.2.41: Allotted 2 Air Observer School ex-1Air Observers School
24.2.41: Received at 1 Aircraft Depot ex-1 AOS on way to 2 AOS
11.3.41: Received by 2 Air Observers School ex-1 Aircraft Depot
17.4.41: Collided with truck, port lower mainplane and spar badly damaged. Repaired on site
19.4.41: Serviceable at 2 Air Observer School (repairs completed)
16.2.42: Issued to ANA ex-2 Air Observers School for modifications
20.2.42: Being converted to air ambulance
6.3.42: Awaiting chair frames and stretcher mounts
26.3.42: Received 1 Air Depot RAAF Laverton ex-ANA
30.3.42: Issued 33 Squadron, Port Moresby ex 1 Air Depot
3.6.42: A34-8 evacuated personnel from Wau and Aura (as air ambulance).
8.6.42: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed during forced landing due to engine failure near Yule Island, New Guinea. Both lower mainplanes, undercarriage and fuselage seriously damaged. Yule Island is a small island in Central Province, Papua New Guinea. It is located 160 km North West from Port Moresby, on the south coast of Papua New Guinea
3.7.42: Issued to De Havillands, Bansktown, Sydney ex 33 Squadron RAAF. Damage assessement.
11.9.42: Deemed Write off (beyond repair). Reduced to component parts by De Havilland at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW.

NOTE; Indian Regsitration VT-AES initially allocated to a Miles M.2 Hawk (c/no.12) ex-G-ACKW to Man Mohan Singh. However, not taken up as VT-AES "the first" crashed on delivery flight near Paris 20.01.34 (see separate entry).

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a34.htm
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p060.html
4. https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh84-pt1/dh84-dragon-pt1.htm
5. https://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UZF.html
6. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-india-register
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yule_Island