This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 May 1958 |
| Time: | 16:21 |
| Type: | Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 5 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) |
| Registration: | 18604 |
| MSN: | C-100/5/504 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Notre-Dame-de-Pontmain, provincie Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Uplands, Ontario |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Uplands |
Narrative:Two CF-100s of 410 Sqn were on an interception training exercise 65 miles north east of Uplands. During the exercise, the pilot of 18604, F/O D. Sansum, rolled the aircraft, and dropped the nose as it entered cloud. The pilot, became disoriented and could not regain control of the aircraft. He and navigator F/O J.W.H. Forrest successfully ejected near the village of Notre-Dame-de-Pontmain, QC.
Sources:
Ottawa Citizen, May 14, 1958, p7
The Observair, CAHS Ottawa Chapter Newsletter, October 1922