Accident Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance N349SB, Sunday 30 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 October 2022
Time:13:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance
Owner/operator:Skybound Aviation, LLC
Registration: N349SB
MSN: 32R-7780480
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:7189 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Evansville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taylorville Municipal Airport, IL (KTAZ)
Destination airport:Gallatin-Music City Executive Airport, TN (KXNX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a personal cross-country flight. He performed a preflight inspection, and the takeoff and climb were normal. After flying for about 1 hour 10 minutes, the pilot felt the engine shake and noticed some abnormal indications on the engine monitor. He made some adjustments to the engine controls, and the engine smoothed out and ran normally. A few minutes later, the engine surged momentarily to full power and then returned to its previous power setting. The pilot diverted to a local airport, and the engine operated normally as the airplane descended. During the approach, which was conducted in instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), the engine lost total power when the airplane was about 8 miles from the airport. The pilot attempted to restart the engine but was unsuccessful. The airplane exited the IMC and subsequently landed hard on a golf course, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage, both wings, and horizontal stabilizer.
Postaccident examination of the airplane and extracted engine data revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane or engine. Given the available evidence for this accident investigation, the reason for the total loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA022
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N349SB/history/20221030/1715Z/KTAZ/KXNX

Location

Media: