Accident de Havilland DH-84A Dragon CF-AVD, Friday 26 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 May 1944
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH-84A Dragon
Owner/operator:Canadian Pacific Air Lines Ltd
Registration: CF-AVD
MSN: 6086
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:half a mile north of Baie Comeau Airport, Baie Comeau, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Baie Comeau Airport, Quebec (YBC/CYBC)
Destination airport:Sept-Îles Airport, Quebec (YZV/CYZV)
Narrative:
c/no 6086 (Gipsy Major) DH.84 to DH Canada “untested” without C of A or engines. Fitted with floats and registered CF-AVD 24.1.35 to De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd, Toronto. Re-registered 1.2.35 to Quebec Airways Ltd, Montreal. Re-registered 24.8.35 to Canadian Airways Ltd, Winnipeg. Merged into Canadian Pacific Air Lines Ltd in 2.42.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed following crosswind take-off in gusty conditions, half a mile north of Baie Comeau Airport, Baie Comeau, Quebec 26.5.44. On a regular scheduled flight from Baie Comeau Airport, Quebec, to Sept-Îles Airport, Quebec, in strong gusty crosswind conditions with a pilot and five passengers on-board.

Shortly after take-off, while still at low altitude, the aircraft stalled and crashed. The location of the crash site was approximately one half mile north of the Baie Comeau Airport. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

The board of inquiry into the accident stated the aircraft took-off in an overloaded condition on a runway with strong gusty crosswinds; winds crossing the runway at 80 degrees, causing the aircraft to stall and crash before recovery could be effected.

Crew and Passeners of CF-AVD:
Capt. W. R. Munroe, Pilot
Mrs. W. R. Munroe, passenger
Miss L. Chouinard, passenger
Mr. E. Heuri, passenger
Mr. J. Janorski, passenger
Flight Lieutenant R. R. Newson, passenger

The crash resulted in severe injuries to the pilot and to one of the passengers (which one not identified) and minor injuries to the remainder of passengers. During the very short flight of CF-AVD, passenger Mrs. Munroe had a bulldog on her lap. Neither Mrs. Munroe nor the dog were injured!

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p060.html
3. [photo of CF-AVD at Ontario in 1940]: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1756835
4. [photo of CF-AVD on floats in 1935}: https://www.baesystems.com/en-uk/heritage/de-havilland-dh84-dragon
5. https://www.cahs.com/uploads/1/2/4/8/124898761/observair_vol_54_no_3_-_web_edit.pdf p.8
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baie-Comeau_Airport
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sept-%C3%8Eles_Airport