Incident Piper PA-31 Navajo ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300330

Date:Sunday 30 October 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sico, Iriona, Colon -   Honduras
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Venezuela
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A burnt Piper PA-31 Navajo was found by Honduran law enforcement officers in Sico, Iriona, Colon. The plane had been used for transporting drugs. No drugs or occupants were located.

Sources:

https://www.laprensa.hn/sucesos/narcos-descargan-droga-avioneta-queman-colon-honduras-LC10740658
https://www.eldiario.ec/lamarea/hallan-una-narco-avioneta-destruida-que-sospechan-transportaba-droga/
https://mntv.hn/fuerzas-armadas-encuentran-una-supuesta-narco-avioneta-quemada.html
https://www.laprensa.hn/sucesos/honduras-atic-inspecciona-avioneta-presuntamente-transportaba-500-kilos-droga-colon-AF10734370