Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB JR356, Tuesday 30 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: JR356
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Flamets-Frétils -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down and crashed. The pilot jumped by parachute, survived the crash and eventually evaded German occupied territory.

Sources:

https://actu.fr/normandie/flamets-fretils_76265/qui-se-souvient-de-john-thorogood-tombe-le-30-mai-1944-pres-de-neufchatel-en-bray_54744913.html