Fuel exhaustion Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N27680,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30034

Date:Thursday 7 September 2000
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Horizon Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N27680
MSN: 45288
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3796 hours
Engine model:Allison 250C-28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ca 1000 mi SW of Houma, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Eugene Is 286
Destination airport:Eugene Is 296b
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After about 2 hours and 54 minutes of flight, the helicopter had a loss of engine power while on final approach to an offshore oil platform. The pilot initiated an autorotation and subsequently landed hard on rough/choppy ocean water. Fuel consumption calculations, provided by the operator, showed that the helicopter could have been at or near fuel exhaustion at the time of the accident. The helicopter sank to the bottom of the ocean, thus precluding available fuel verification and examination of aircraft systems. Therefore, the reason for the loss of power could not be determined conclusively.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21973&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=27680