Bird strike Incident Airbus A350-941 EI-IFD, Saturday 8 October 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 October 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A359 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A350-941
Owner/operator:ITA Airways
Registration: EI-IFD
MSN: 338
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Rome-Fiumicino Airport (FCO) ? -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Destination airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ITA Airways flight AZ675, an Airbus A350-941, reportedly suffered a bird strike.
It is unclear if the bird strike occurred on arrival at Rome-Fiumicino Airport.

Sources:

https://italiavola.com/2022/10/30/ita-airways-un-a350-900-fermo-in-attesa-di-intervento-tecnico/
https://mobile.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-ifd#2dc14988