Incident Kamov Ka-52 , Sunday 30 October 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 October 2022
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-52
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Veretye AB, Pskov region -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Allegedly by Ukraine two Russian Kamov Ka-52 helicopters were destroyed and two were substantially damaged as a result of explosions at a Pskov airbase. Satellite image shows three destroyed helicopters and one damaged.

Sources:

https://euroweeklynews.com/2022/10/31/russian-ka-52-alligator-attack-helicopters-pskov-russia/
https://liveuamap.com/en/2022/2-november-a-satellite-image-of-the-veretye-military-airfield