Incident de Havilland DH-84A Dragon CF-AVI, Monday 13 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 January 1941
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH-84A Dragon
Owner/operator:North Shore Airways Ltd
Registration: CF-AVI
MSN: 6093
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Godbout River, Godbout, Côte-Nord, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Godbout, Côte-Nord, Quebec
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no 6093 DH.84 supplied to De Havilland Canada without engines or C of A. Registered CF-AVI [C of R 1624] 2.10.35 to Consolidated Mining & Smelting Co Ltd, Trail, British Columbia. Operated on floats. Sold 10.11.37 to De Havilland Canada, Toronto. Re-registered [C of R 2144/A.136] 6.12.37 to Howard Watt, Toronto. Re-registered 30.11.38 to North Shore Airways Ltd, Toronto.

CF-AVI founded North Shore Airways in 1938. North Shore Airways would operate successfully with CF-AVI and Fox Moth CF-ATX ferrying freight and passengers in support of the pulp and paper industry in the St. Lawrence region. Fox Moth CF-ATX was passed to Bruce in 1938, and CF-AVI was destroyed by a tornado on the night of January 13, 1941, when it was torn from its moorings in the Godbout River in a storm and washed over the dam at Godbout, Côte-Nord, Quebec.

The loss of CF-AVI spelled the end of North Shore Airways. Howard and Bruce would go on to fly with Ferry Command and Transport Command during the Second World War

Godbout is a village municipality in the Côte-Nord region of Quebec, Canada. It is located at the mouth of the Godbout River on the north shore of the Saint Lawrence River.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p060.html
3. https://www.cahs.com/uploads/1/2/4/8/124898761/observair_vol_52_no_7_-_web_edit.pdf pp.3-4
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Godbout,_Quebec