Accident Mil Mi-8MTKO RF-93526 72 Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300363

Date:Monday 31 October 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTKO
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-93526 72 Y
MSN: 94324
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mykolaivka, Sievierodonetsk Raion, Luhansk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Mil Mi-8 was shot down on the Eastern front. Ukrainian media report that the Mi-8 was shot down by the Ukrainian 54th Mechanized Brigade.

Sources:

https://mil.in.ua/uk/news/syly-oborony-ukrayiny-zbyly-rosijskyj-vertolit-my-8/
https://defence-blog.com/ukraine-shoots-down-russian-helicopter-used-by-wagner-mercenaries/?amp
https://twitter.com/Blue_Sauron/status/1587076301868900353
https://twitter.com/LotA_IL/status/1587455314269462528?t=_aIx8L9yZUpwtxastpd2Zw&s=19
https://t.me/OGHB_108/26
https://t.me/demilitarizationDB/211?single

Media: