Accident Beechcraft B95 Travel Air N3WT, Monday 4 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 September 2000
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B95 Travel Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3WT
MSN: TD409
Total airframe hrs:4842 hours
Engine model:Textron Lyc. O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2 miles NW of Tampa Bay Executive Airport, Odessa, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Odessa, FL (3FD1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident aircraft was found in a field after an emergency locator transmitter beacon had made an alert of a possible accident having occurred. At about 1225, a witness, who had also been a student pilot, was in a housing development near where the accident aircraft was found, and he said that he had observed an aircraft maneuvering at a low altitude, just above the tree line. He said he saw the aircraft enter a steep bank, and start a dive with its left wing down. According to the witness, the aircraft then went below the tree line, and he waited for signs of an impact, such as noise or smoke, but did not hear or see anything. He said he then assumed that the pilot might have recovered enough to set the aircraft down in the field. He said the aircraft had descended as an eagle would, had it been attacking a small animal. FAA Tampa Approach radar information showed that the accident aircraft had been at 300 feet at 1221:44, and it had climbed to a maximum altitude of 1,100 feet at 1223:35. At 1224:21, radar information showed the aircraft at 700 feet, prior to all radar information being lost. The accident occurred during daylight hours, in visual meteorological condition, and examination of the accident aircraft did not reveal any preexisting failure or malfunction to the aircraft or any of its systems. The accident aircraft propeller signatures that were found were consistent with the left propeller having been feathered, and the right propeller rotating upon impact.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain Vmc, which resulted in a loss of control, and collision with the ground. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to feather a propeller powered by an operational engine, while at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00FA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22029&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=3WT

Location