Accident Douglas AD-2 Skyraider 122227, Friday 6 November 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 November 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-2 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 122227
MSN: 6690
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:MCAS El Toro, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS El Toro, CA/VMAT-10
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a simulated straffing attack on an air show. Capt Robert L. Nelson.

Sources:

Press Democrat 8 November 1953, p3
AAIR (KSF)