Serious incident Cessna TU206G Turbo Stationair II HK-3072, Tuesday 1 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 November 2022
Time:16:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G Turbo Stationair II
Owner/operator:
Registration: HK-3072
MSN: U20606726
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:near La Maracena -   Colombia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:SKNA
Destination airport:Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The single-engine Cessna TU206G aircraft took off from runway 35 at La Macarena (SKNA) to proceed according to the VFR flight plan to SKVV.
According to the Pilot in Command's statements, after takeoff, during the initial climb, there was a loss of power. The pilot performed the fuel pump application procedures without satisfactory results and, in view of the situation, decided to make a forced landing in a field he considered appropriate. The pilot configured the aircraft and made the forced landing in a controlled manner. During the deceleration maneuver, the aircraft interacted with uneven terrain, which caused it to roll over and come to a sudden stop.
Once stopped, the passengers and the pilot left the aircraft by their own means without injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://twitter.com/DIACC_COL/status/1587503088826466305