Accident AISA I-11B EC-BLX, 01 Nov 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300399

Date:01-NOV-2022
Time:c. 13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic I11B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AISA I-11B
Owner/operator:Real Aero Club de España
Registration: EC-BLX
MSN: 199
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lugo-Rozas Airport (LERO) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lugo-Rozas Airport (LERO)
Destination airport:Lugo-Rozas Airport (LERO)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The AISA I-11B aircraft, registration EC-BLX, with the pilot as the only occupant, was involved in an accident while practicing takeoffs and landings.

After the first circuit, when starting the climb, according to the information provided by the pilot, a wasp in the cockpit caused him to remove his hand from the controls, causing the nose of the aircraft to fall and the propeller to hit the ground.

The pilot sustained minor injuries and the aircraft sustained significant damage.

Sources:

https://www.elprogreso.es/articulo/a-chaira/accidente-avioneta-rozas/202211011550451613048.html
https://www.lavozdegalicia.es/noticia/galicia/2022/11/01/avioneta-estrella-aerodromo-rozas-piloto-resulta-herido/00031667317214939518900.htm

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 Sep 1994 EC-BLX RAC de Lugo 0 Lugo-Rozas Airport (LERO) sub

Media: