| Date: | Sunday 16 July 1972 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC Champion |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N81637 |
| MSN: | 7AC-256 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Culpeper, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:hit wire strung between bldgs ldg on friends farm. Pilot surveyed fld several days prior.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC73AN011 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB