Accident Douglas AD-2 Skyraider 122352, Tuesday 8 September 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 September 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-2 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 122352
MSN: 6815
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi E of MCAS Cherry Point, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ALF Edenton, NC/VMA-211
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in wooded area during routine training flight. USMCR Capt William Edgar Bourke (32).

Sources:

AAIR (KCR)