Accident de Havilland DH-84A Dragon III A34-12, Thursday 9 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 December 1943
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH-84A Dragon III
Owner/operator:9 CU RAAF
Registration: A34-12
MSN: 2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berry Airfield, Port Moresby -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:Berry Strip, Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
29.9.42: Built at Mascot, Sydney, NSW by De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd to RAAF order. First flown at Mascot on this date. Not the first of the Australian production. Originally A34-1 to A34-12 were allocated to impressed civil Dragons, so first local production Dragon was allocated A34-13. However the civil Dragon planned to become A34-12 (c/no 6102, VH-UVB) was not impressed, so A34-12 was used on a later aircraft (c/no 2001) on the Sydney production line and c/nos. adjusted to suit.
21.2.43: Brought on RAAF charge as A34-12. Received 2 Aircraft Park, Bankstown, Sydney ex-De Havillands Mascot, Sydney, NSW
7.3.43: Issued to 33 Squadron RAAF Townsville, Queensland ex 2 Aircraft Park
11.3.43: Received 12 R&SU RAAF Macrossan, Queensland ex-33 Squadron RAAF
28.3.43: Received 33 Squadron RAAF, Townsville, Queensland ex 12 R&SU
28.10.43: Received 1 Rescue & Communications Squadron (1 RCS), Port Moresby Papaua New Guinea. ex 33 Squadron RAAF
4.11.43: Received 9 Communications Unit RAAF ex-1 Rescue & Communications Squadron (1 RCS), Port Moresby Papaua New Guinea.
9.12.43: Swung off runway when landing in strong cross-wind at Berry Strip, Port Moresby, Papaua New Guinea. Aircraft struck an earthen bank on the edge of the field. Pilot 400995 Flying Officer Stanley Campbell Morrison and Army passengers Captain J. Handberry and Private Ferrie (AIF) were shaken but uninjured. Aircraft had a total of 342 hrs as at this date. Damaged beyond capacity of unit, local repairs on site not possible.

Berry Airfield (also known as 12-Mile Drome) is an airfield near Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea. It was part of a multiple-airfield complex in the Port Moresby area, located 12 miles (19 km) inland from Port Moresby. Also known as "12 Mile Drome" or "Bomana Drome", the airfield was named "Berry Airfield" in honor of P-39D 41-7165 pilot Major Jack W. Berry on November 10, 1942. Berry Airfield was completed on May 15, 1943
13.12.43: Received 15 Aircraft Repair Depot ex 9 Communications Unit for repairs
4.2.44: Recommended conversion to spares (presumed repairs abandoned)
30.5.44: Write off approved and aircraft Struck Off Charge

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus01.html
3. https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh84-pt2/dh84-dragon-pt2.htm
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a34.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Berry_Airfield