This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 1 November 2022 |
| Time: | 20:10 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 757-26D (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N819DX |
| MSN: | 33959/1044 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | E of Albuquerque, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Delta Air Lines flight DL2846, a Boeing 757-26D, was en route from Atlanta International Airport, GA (ATL) to Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX) when smoke entered the cabin, accompanied by the smell of 'burnt oil'. Passengers reported that one engine was shut down.
The flight diverted to Albuquerque Airport, NM, for a safe landing.
Sources:
https://www.cbsnews.com/news/delta-emergency-landing-smoke-in-cabin-albuquerque/ https://twitter.com/MasonWeiner84/status/1587578022143528960 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/dl2846#2e0fc22b
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 