Accident Bell 47G-2 N67083,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30042

Date:Thursday 31 August 2000
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N67083
MSN: 2280
Total airframe hrs:5558 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-435-A1F HC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spring Brook, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter impacted the terrain following a loss of tail rotor effectiveness. The pilot reported he just completed a turn in order to begin a swath run when he experienced a loss of tail rotor effectiveness. He attempted to control the helicopter, however it continued to rotate until it impacted the terrain in a clearing in a wooded area. Post accident examination revealed a failure of the tail rotor drive gear assembly. The drive gear shaft was fractured at the underside of the bevel gear. Metallurgical examination revealed fatigue was found over 90 to 95 percent of the shaft cross sectional area. The fatigue cracking origin was on the cylindrical portion of the shaft surface, adjacent to the keyway slot.
Probable Cause: A fatigue failure of the tail rotor drive gear shaft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21693&key=1