Incident Airbus A320-214 RA-73830, 02 Nov 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300420

Date:02-NOV-2022
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Ural Airlines
Registration: RA-73830
MSN: 1063
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 75
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dushanbe Airport (DYU/UTDD)
Destination airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ural Airlines flight U62942, an Airbus A320, suffered damage to the four main gear tires and wheel rims during landing at Irkutsk Airport, Russia.
Reportedly the aircraft landed with locked main gear brakes. It was immobilized after coming to a full stop on the runway.

The pilots of the Ural Airlines Airbus A320 reportedly experienced a critical brake failure at an altitude of 500 m, when the parking brake spontaneously applied on the aircraft. The alarm was triggered. The wheels remained locked for landing.

There were 70 passengers and 5 crew members on board, according to other reports, there were more people in the plane (89). No one was injured as a result of the landing.

Sources:

https://zapsib-sut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1737096/

Twitter
https://tj.sputniknews.ru/20221102/podrobnosti-posadka-reys-dushanbe-irkutsk-1052582425.html
_____________

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/u62942#2e10fe69
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a320-1063.htm

https://ndn.info/novosti/239632-shassi-otkazali-u-samoleta-v-irkutske-pri-posadke/

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 Jun 2017 VQ-BAG Ural Air 0 Ekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS) non
Runway excursion.

Location

Media:

Images:

Photo: Eastern Interregional Investigation Department on transport of the Investigative Committee Russian Federation