Bird strike Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 PH-TFP, Wednesday 2 November 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 November 2022
Time:08:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:TUI fly Netherlands
Registration: PH-TFP
MSN: 44649/7385
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TUI Airlines Netherlands flight OR1631, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, suffered a bird strike on takeoff from Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS). The flight entered a holding near Rotterdam before turning back for a safe landing at AMS, 56 minutes after takeoff.
On the apron, significant damage as noted on the nose radome.

Sources:

https://www.nhnieuws.nl/nieuws/310496/boeing-737-max-van-tui-terug-naar-schiphol-na-birdstrike
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-tfp#2e1154e7

Location

Media: