Accident Douglas AD-4B Skyraider 132342, Monday 17 August 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 August 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4B Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 132342
MSN: 8450
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 mi from Avon Park AFB, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Miami, FL/VMA-324
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a target area during simulated bombing dive near Lake Okeechobee . 2°Lt William E. Becker, Jr.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 19 August 1953, p18
AAIR (KCR)