Incident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee D XB-CBZ, Wednesday 2 November 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 November 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee D
Owner/operator:
Registration: XB-CBZ
MSN: 25-8056040
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:rancho La Garita, Tomatlán -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee D reportedly struck a tree and crashed during a forced landing, injuring the pilot.

Sources:

https://www.notisistema.com/noticias/avioneta-fumigadora-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-tomatlan/
https://twitter.com/DespertadorAme1/status/1587887623791837184

Media: