Accident Beechcraft E55 Baron N9047V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30043

Date:Wednesday 30 August 2000
Time:09:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9047V
MSN: TE-938
Total airframe hrs:5810 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-520-C-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mississippi River, near Grafton, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Charles, MO (SET)
Destination airport:Zanesville, OH (ZZV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During climb after takeoff the pilot became disorientated, lost aircraft control, and the airplane impacted the Mississippi River. The instrument rated pilot departed into known instrument meteorological conditions without an instrument flight rules (IFR) air traffic control (ATC) clearance. After takeoff the pilot contacted ATC to obtain an IFR clearance to his intended destination. The ATC controller instructed the pilot to make a right turn to avoid opposite direction traffic. The traffic was on an instrument approach to the airport from which the accident airplane had just departed. During the turn the accident airplane impacted the Mississippi River approximately 2.2 nm north-northeast of the departure airport. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident with a visibility of 1-1/2 statute miles and an overcast ceiling of 300 feet above ground level. No anomalies were found with the recovered portions of the airplane that could be associated with a pre-impact condition.
Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining aircraft control and altitude/clearance from the river. Factors to the accident included the pilot not obtaining an air traffic control clearance prior to departure into instrument meteorological conditions, the pilot becoming spatially disoriented, the low ceiling, and the mist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00FA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21661&key=1
FAA register: 2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=9047V