Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ378, Tuesday 21 March 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 March 1944
Time:13:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:16 Sqn SAAF
Registration: LZ378
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, 2 miles north-east of Kyparissia -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Berka 3, Benghazi, Libya
Destination airport:RAF Tocra, Cyrenaica
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ378/L: Took off at 11:05 hrs for Anti shipping mission over Crete. 21/03/1944
Damaged and crashed 2 miles north-east of Kyparissia at 13:05 hrs.
Crew:
Lt. (206663V) Leo West Marais DU TOIT (pilot) SAAF - killed
Lt. (48120V) Christiaan Jacobus DE JAGER (Nav./WOp) SAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf