This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 October 1943 |
| Time: | overnight |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 6 CF RAAF |
| Registration: | A34-18 |
| MSN: | 2007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Katherine River, one mile from RAAF Katherine, NT -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Katherine, NT |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:10.42: Built Mascot by De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd to RAAF order for 87 airframes
30.10.42: First flight at Mascot, Sydney, NSW.
10.11.42: Brought on RAAF charge as A34-18. Received 2Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond ex-De Havillands
05.12.42: Departed Richmond on ferry flight to Port Moresby, pilot Sergeant Moloney arrived 6.12.42.
07.12.42: Test flown by O271547 Flight Leiutetnant A.A.N Pentland, who declared the aircraft engines were totally unfit for service and grounded the aircraft until repairs were done.
05.01.43: Detached to operate from Dobodura strip. New Guinea. Flying Officer Davies in command.
14.02.43: Failed to rotate on take-off from Gurney strip Milne Bay. Extensive damage to undercarriage and lower surfaces after running out of runway. Pilot, O406524 Pilot Officer R.P. Farris was uninjured.
17.02.43: Allocated to No 10 Repair & Salvage Unit (10 R&SU) at Macrossan, Queensland, for repairs. Reallocated to 1 RCS on completion of repairs same day.
12.05.43: Issued to De Havillands at Banksdown, Sydney, NSW ex 1 RCS
06.03.43: Allocated to De Havilland at Bankstown Airport, Sydney, NSW for repairs.
07.09.43: Received 2 Aircraft Park Bankstown ex De Havillands Bankstown
10.09.43: Allotted 6 Communications Flight RAAF ex-2 Aircraft Park, Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. To have AT10/AR14 W/T (Wireless Telegraphy) equipment installed
04.10.43: Received 6 Communications Flight RAAF ex-2 Aircraft Park, Bankstown, Sydney, NSW.
22.10.43: Wrecked by high winds in a tropical storm, Katherine Aerodrome, Katherine, NT. Broke away from moorings, extensive damage. Pilot A41432 Flight sergeant G.N. Way of 6 Communications Flight was uninjured. E. J. Connellan of Connellan Airways, Alice Springs records in his book "Failure of Triumph": "One night at Katherine, two Air Force DH.84 Dragons disappeared except for the lower wings, which remained where were stayed [tied] down while the rest of the aeroplanes were in the Katherine River a mile away.
01.11.43: Received 14 Aircraft Repair Depot at Gorrie, NT for inspection. Deemed "damaged beyond repair" and Recommended for conversion to components.
22.11.43: Approved for conversion to components and Struck Off Charge
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus01.html 3.
https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh84-pt2/dh84-dragon-pt2.htm 4.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a34.htm 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Katherine_Airfield#World_War_II 