| Date: | Tuesday 29 August 2000 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-55BT |
| Owner/operator: | BA & JC Emeny Helicopter Services |
| Registration: | ZK-HSC |
| MSN: | 55-238 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Wanganui Airport, Whanganui -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Wanganui, NZ |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ZK-HSC was crashed and destroyed on August 29 2000. The accident occurred in daylight, at approximately 09:30 hours NZST, 15.5 km north-east of Wanganui Airport, at an elevation of 460 feet. Grid reference 260-S22-956452, latitude S 39° 52.8', longitude E 175° 10.2'
The helicopter was spraying liquid fertiliser on a farm property near Wanganui. When it did not return from its fifth sortie, the loader driver and farmer began a search. A column of smoke was seen leading them to the accident site, where they found the helicopter burnt out. The investigation disclosed no specific cause for the accident.
The pilot - the sole person on board - was killed. At the time of the crash, the S-55T had only been airborne for approximately two minutes, and had traveled only 1.5 miles from the takeoff point
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. Air International NOV 2000, p272
2.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=19066 3.
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21821&key=1 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.caa.govt.nz/Accidents_and_Incidents/Accident_Reports/ZK-HSC_Fatal_29Aug2000.pdf.]