Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil HB-XXL, Monday 28 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 August 2000
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Heli Bernina AG
Registration: HB-XXL
MSN: 2432
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Piz Zupò, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Diavolezza - offshore
Destination airport:Piz Zupò - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter touched the snow during landing and flipped to the side. It was destroyed. The pilot was killed and the other four occupants were injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1739.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 June 1991 HB-XXL Heli Bernina AG 0 Bergün, GR sub
Heavy landing
6 December 1992 HB-XXL Heli Bernina AG 0 Lagalb, GR sub