| Date: | Friday 12 August 2022 |
| Time: | 15:57 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Whitten Ranch Inc |
| Registration: | N5253P |
| MSN: | 24-285 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3303 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kearney, Nebraska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cozad Municipal Airport, NE (KCZD) |
| Destination airport: | Kearney, NE |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while on a short cross-country flight and near his destination airport, the airplane's engine lost power. The pilot subsequently performed a wheels-up landing on a gravel road. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right side of the fuselage. A postaccident inspection of the airplane at the accident site revealed that both wing fuel tanks were empty. No other preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions were found with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The loss of engine power was due to fuel exhaustion.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning that resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN22LA384 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN22LA384
Location