Loss of control Accident de Havilland Canada U-6A Beaver N600NL, Saturday 25 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 June 2022
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada U-6A Beaver
Owner/operator:Newhalen Lodge Inc
Registration: N600NL
MSN: 857
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:14104 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kokhanok, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kokhanok, AK
Destination airport:Kokhanok, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, as the float-equipped airplane accelerated on the water for takeoff, a gust of wind turned the airplane 90° to the left. The left float subsequently impacted a wave and the airplane rolled inverted. The airplane eventually sank and was not recovered. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff in gusting wind conditions which resulted in a loss of control and impact with the water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC22LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC22LA050

Location