Accident Robinson R44 II N44DQ, Tuesday 22 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 March 2022
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44DQ
MSN: 10821
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Howe, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rexburg Madison County Airport, ID (RXE/KRXE)
Destination airport:Rexburg Madison County Airport, ID (RXE/KRXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the helicopter reported that, while flying in mountainous terrain, he decided to land on top of a ridge for a rest break. The pilot performed a circling reconnaissance of the area before he began his descent to his intended landing spot. During the descent, the pilot felt a wind gust from behind, then the rotor rpm began to decay, and the low rotor rpm light illuminated along with the aural warning horn. The pilot attempted to reestablish power without success as the helicopter continued to descend. To avoid going over the ridge, the pilot intentionally lowered the helicopter to the ground and rolled the helicopter onto its right side. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and tail boom. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate rotor rpm while descending with a gusting tailwind condition, which resulted in a loss of helicopter control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA132
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=104844

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 November 2013 N44DQ Upper Limit Aviation 0 Tunica Municipal Airport, MS (UTM/KUTA) sub

Location

Media: