This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 March 1943 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 5 CF RAAF |
| Registration: | A34-24 |
| MSN: | 2013 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Cascade Falls, Redlynch Valley, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Cairns, Queensland (CNS/YBCS) |
| Destination airport: | Mareeba Airfield, Mareeba, Queensland (MRG/YMEA) |
Narrative:11.42: Built Mascot by De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd to RAAF order for 87 airframes
25.11.42: Brought on RAAF charge as A34-24. Received at 2 Aircraft Depot RAAF Richmond ex-De Havillands
18.12.42: Received 5 Communications Flight ex-2 Aircraft Depot RAAF Richmond
07.03.43: Reported missing at 16:45 hours on a routine flight from Cairns to Mareeba with the pilot, one crewman and three passengers onboard. Over the next three days search aircraft could not find any sign of the wreckage in the thick jungle. Meanwhile, 11th Brigade had dispatched a large 200-man ground search party on March 8 and they located the wreck site on 10th March two miles above Cascade Falls at the upper end of Redlynch Valley to the West of Cairns. The search party only found three bodies in the wreckage, so a new search was launched for the missing men. On the morning of 11th March searchers found the two severely injured. Those killed were:
Crew:
Pilot A405796 Sergeant Lindsay James Sutherland McColl (aged 22) single of Goondiwindi Queensland - killed
Passengers:
NX378 Brigadier John Wilson Crawford married of Moore Park NSW - killed
NX145684 Lieutenant Arthur William Morris single of Hay, NSW - killed
NX483 Lieutenant Col. Phillip Heathcote George Cardale injured. Lt. Col. Cardale had fractured ribs. haemoperitoneous, pneumothorax, exposure, thirst and shock
A412876 AC.1 Ronald Henry Appleby - later that same day found an equally seriously injured near Freshwater Creek. AC1 Appleby had exposure, injury to left arm and wrist, burn on left knee, lacerated scalp and concussion.
Sergeant McColl was buried in the Cairns War Cemetery on 15 March 1943 Plot A. Row A. Grave 17. Brigadier Crawford is buried in the Cairns War Cemetery on 15 March 1943 Sect WG. Row MES. Plot 39138 Lt Morris is buried in the Cairns War Cemetery on 15 March 1943 Sect WG. Row MES. Plot 39139
25.03.43: Received at No 12 Repair & Salvage Unit (12 R&SU) at RAAF Breddan airfield, Queensland ex-5 Communications Flight
04.06.43: Approved for conversion to components and Struck off charge
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus01.html 3.
https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh84-pt2/dh84-dragon-pt2.htm 4.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a34.htm 5.
https://www.ozatwar.com/ozcrashes/qld286.htm 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2243560/lindsay-james-sutherland-mccoll/ 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2243523/john-wilson-crawford/ 8.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2243572/arthur-william-morris/ 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Redlynch,_Queensland 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mareeba_Airfield#World_War_II 