Incident Aero Commander S2R HK-5172, 03 Nov 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300498

Date:03-NOV-2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S2R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HK-5172
MSN: 1573R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Zona Bananera -   Colombia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aero Commander S2R crashed as a result of a technical malfunction in Zona Bananera.
The pilot sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.elheraldo.co/magdalena/magdalena-avioneta-fumigadora-se-estrello-en-la-zona-bananera-951919
https://santamartaaldia.co/avioneta-se-accidento-en-la-zona-bananera/?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=avioneta-se-accidento-en-la-zona-bananera