Accident Aeronca 7AC Champion N83785, Thursday 1 July 1971
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 July 1971
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:Bernie Flyers
Registration: N83785
MSN: 7AC-2463
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Malden, Mo -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft obs performing low level acrobatics some time prior. No known witnesses to crash.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC72AK001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB