This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 November 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Dragonfly HR.5 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Navy, Fleet Air Arm (FAA) |
| Registration: | WN498 |
| MSN: | WA/H/75 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lough Foyle, County Londonderry, Northern Ireland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Royal Naval Air Station Eglinton |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The heliciopter rolled to starboard while attempting to lift the outer wing of Gannet WN349 on the Minearny Range, Northern Ireland. The winch cable was cut but it could not recover and crashed into shallow water.
The crew survived the crash.
The wreckage was discovered in the year 2022.
Sources:
https://www.irishexaminer.com/news/arid-40998584.html http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm https://www.irishnews.com/news/northernirelandnews/2022/11/04/news/_bones_of_helicopter_that_crashed_over_60_years_ago_found_in_lough_foyle-2884150/ 