This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 August 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-15 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Saudi Air Force (RSAF) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | King Fahad Air Base, Taif -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An RSAF F-15 fighter jet crashed under unknown circumstances into civilian buildings near King Fahad Air Base. No word on fatalities.
Sources:
https://southfront.org/in-video-saudi-f-15-fighter-jet-crashes-near-key-air-base-in-taif/ 