Incident Embraer EMB-505 Phenom 300 N358QS, Friday 16 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 September 2022
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-505 Phenom 300
Owner/operator:NetJets Aviation
Registration: N358QS
MSN: 50500250
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Location:65 nm SE of Winnipeg Airport, MB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG)
Destination airport:Buffalo Niagara International Airport, NY (BUF/KBUF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Embraer Phenom 300 operated by NetJets Aviation Inc. was conducting flight EJA358 from Winnipeg/James Armstrong Richardson Intl (CYWG), MB. to Buffalo/Niagara Intl (KBUF), NY.
While climbing through FL 250 and approximately 65 nm Southeast of CYWG, the flight crew felt an engine vibration followed by a shutdown of the left-hand engine (Pratt & Whitney Canada PW535E). The crew completed the QRH procedure, declared an emergency and diverted to Minneapolis-Saint Paul Intl. Airport/Wold-Chamberlain (KMSP), MN for an uneventful landing.
The operator's maintenance replaced the left-hand engine and the aircraft resumed service on 28 September 2022.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n358qs#2d7ece95
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N358QS/history/20220917/0100Z/CYWG/KMSP

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 March 2016 N358QS NetJets 0 Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) min
Runway excursion