ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300515
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-NOV-2022 |
Time: | 18:38 UTC |
Type: | Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) |
Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
Registration: | N752SW |
MSN: | 29804/387 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 136 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Sacramento International Airport, CA (SMF/KSMF) -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Sacramento International Airport, CA (SMF/KSMF) |
Destination airport: | Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA) |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Southwest Airlines flight WN1563, a Boeing 737-7H4, reported possible tire loss. The aircraft had taken off from Sacramento International Airport, CA (SMF) and was bound for Santa Ana Airport, CA (SNA).
The aircraft diverted to Los Angeles Airport, CA (LAX), where it landed safely at 19:38 UTC.
The left nose gear tire was found to be missing. It appeared that the tire had hit the fuselage and caused dents.
Sources:
FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n752sw#2e162595
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 Dec 2018 |
N752SW |
Southwest Airlines |
0 |
Hollywood Burbank Airport (BUR/KBUR), CA |
 |
min |
Runway excursion. |
10 Jan 2023 |
N752SW |
Southwest Airlines |
0 |
Sacramento International Airport, CA (SMF/KSMF) |
 |
min |
Bird strike. |