Bird strike Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 N8707P, Tuesday 1 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 November 2022
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N8707P
MSN: 36929/5992
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:New Orleans-Louis Armstrong International Airport, LA (MSY/KMSY) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Destination airport:New Orleans-Louis Armstrong International Airport, LA (MSY/KMSY)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN2604, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, reported hitting a flock of birds on short final to runway 02 at New Orleans International Airport, LA (MSY). A bird went through the right engine and also hit the leading edge to the right wing.

Sources:

FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/SWA2604/history/20221101/2255Z/KFLL/KMSY

Location